Village Community Groups

Geographical Sermon-Based Community Groups

NEW Kinderton Village / Bermuda Run – Wednesdays at 6:30pm
Host: Mike and Faith Manesis

Facilitator: David Hastings (davidhastings@aol.com)

Village Campus – Wednesdays at 11:00am (Room 224)
Host: Janet and Jeff Brice
Facilitator:Janet and Jeff Brice (janet.brice.hk@gmail.com)
 
Buena Vista West Community Group – 1st & 3rd Sundays at 4:30pm
Host: TBD

Facilitator: Dan and Lynn Anthony (daniel_b_anthony@hotmail.com)

Old Town Community Group – 1st & 3rd Thursdays at 6:30 pm
Host: Fred and Peggy Tolerico

Facilitator: Rick and Pat Peacock (rpeacock@rcstaff.org)

Bethania Community Group – Tuesdays at 7 pm (Ongoing)
Host: Marcia Deem 

Facilitator: Steve and Debbie Elmore (stepheneelmore@gmail.com)

Old Salem Community Group – Tuesdays at 6:30 pm (Ongoing)
Host: Keith and Leah Wheeler

Facilitator: Keith and Leah Wheeler (leawhee@gmail.com)

Buena Vista Community Group – Tuesdays at 6:30 pm (Ongoing)
Host: Charles and Lou Redden

Facilitator: Jim and Tami Rhyne (jimrhyne@triad.rr.com) 

King Community Group – Wednesdays at 7 pm (Ongoing)
Host: Rotation 

Facilitator: Ed and Diane Finger (beachesfdm15@gmail.com)

Sherwood Forest Community Group – 1st & 3r d Tuesdays at 7 pm (Ongoing)
Host: Rick and Jeana Alspaugh

Facilitator: Pat Macy (pbmacy@aol.com)

Affinity Sermon-Based Community Groups

Growing Families Community Group – 2nd and 4th Sundays at 11
Location: Village Campus, Room 225
Facilitator: Daniel and Megan Britt (danielbritt@danielbritt.com) 

Central WS 20’s and 30’s Community Group – Thursday at 7:30 (NEW)
Host: Hannah Hicks
Facilitator: Brad Jones (Bradleyljones86@gmail.com)

Parents of Young Kids – Every other Sunday at 11
Share life with other parents of young kids (both pre-school & early elementary age) through Bible, prayer and fellowship.
Launches: Contact Leader, 11:00-12:00pm; Rm 223 
Facilitator: Mike and Sarah Kuhn (ncmomofthree@gmail.com)

Hallelujah Girls Community Group –Saturdays at 10 am (Ongoing)                                                  
Location: Denise Pembleton                                                                     

Facilitator: Denise Pembleton (dlong1950@gmail.com)

True North (Single and Single Again) – Wednesdays at 6:30 pm (NEW)
Host: Beverly Hayes                                                                          
Facilitator: Beverly Hayes (beverlykhayes@gmail.com)


Precepts – Sundays at 5 pm (Ongoing)
Host: Jone Reid                                                                                     
Facilitator: Jone Reid (Jone@forsythjpm.org)

Medium-Sized Community Groups

Sometimes new connections are easier to make in a bigger group.
Groups vary in their study focus.

Awakenings for Women on Wednesday Night (video teaching) and Thursday Morning (ongoing)
Women’s discipleship with fellowship, worship, teaching (Anne Wright) & break out groups.
Launches: Thurs, Sept 7th, 9:30-11:30 am; Fellowship Hall; Childcare                          

Contact: Deb Gardner (tgdg80@sbcglobal.net)
Launches: Wed, Sept. 6th, 6:30-7:45 pm; Rm. 227; Childcare                                       
Contact: Maria Simpson (dancermmc10@yahoo.com)

Alpha led by Whitney Jones, Suzanne Jones & Diane Brust (NEW)
What does it mean to be a Christian? This famous course goes through what orthodox theology is, in an understandable fashion.
Launches: Wednesday, September 27th – November 15th; Rm. 221                 

Facilitator: Gwladys Keating (gkeating@rcstaff.org)

Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Ongoing)
Enjoy fellowship, breakfast and teaching with the men of Reynolda every Tuesday morning.
Ongoing: Tuesday mornings at 7 am; Fellowship Hall                                             

Contact: Jim Rhyne (jimrhyne1@gmail.com)

Heritage Community Groups

Looking for a Sunday morning Community Group that focuses on Bible Study? Our Heritage Groups might just be what you are looking for - contact the leader below for more details.

Discussion Group
Ongoing: 11am in Room 227                                            
Contact: Karan Reavis (karancreavis@aol.com)

Abundant Grace Group
Ongoing: 11am in Room 221                                            
Contact: Lynn Moyer (Bwmlem@yahoo.com)

Fellowship Group
Ongoing: 11am in Room 222                                            
Contact: Marcia Deem (Marciadeem@earthlink.net)

Discipleship Group
Ongoing: 9am in Room 224                                            
Contact: Hank Keating (kcmpraise@bellsouth.net)

Ramsay's Women's Group
Ongoing: 11am in Room 225                                            
Contact: Jacquie Ramsay(imnonna@gmail.com)